China Visa Office   -   China Visa for Tanzanians   -   China Embassy in Tanzania
nihao

你好 = Nǐ hǎo = Nehow.com


# of Verified Hotel Ratings on Nehow.com by Tanzanians 43
Top 10 Hotels in China as Rated by Tanzanians

#1 The Bund Riverside Hotel
        - Rated by 5 Tanzanians - Lowest Price $60

#2 Grand Central Hotel Shanghai
        - Rated by 2 Tanzanians - Lowest Price $139

#3 Mandarin Oriental Guangzhou
        - Rated by 3 Tanzanians - Lowest Price $266

#4 Sha Tan Hotel
        - Rated by 2 Tanzanians - Lowest Price $59

#5 Sofitel Guangzhou Sunrich
        - Rated by 2 Tanzanians - Lowest Price $123

#6 Renaissance Shanghai Yu Garden Hotel
        - Rated by 2 Tanzanians - Lowest Price $119

#7 Ramada Pudong Airport Shanghai
        - Rated by 2 Tanzanians - Lowest Price $139

#8 Hotel Canton
        - Rated by 3 Tanzanians - Lowest Price $52

#9 Park Plaza Beijing Wangfujing
        - Rated by 1 Tanzanians - Lowest Price $110

#10 Guilin Bravo Hotel
        - Rated by 2 Tanzanians - Lowest Price $64

Top 10 Places to Stay in China by Tanzanians

#1 Beijing
        - 7 Tanzanians Have Stayed in Beijing Hotels

#2 Shanghai
        - 14 Tanzanians Have Stayed in Shanghai Hotels

#3 Guangzhou
        - 10 Tanzanians Have Stayed in Guangzhou Hotels

#4 Shenzhen
        - 2 Tanzanians Have Stayed in Shenzhen Hotels

#5 Jinan
        - 2 Tanzanians Have Stayed in Jinan Hotels

#6 Jinhua
        - 2 Tanzanians Have Stayed in Jinhua Hotels

#7 Hangzhou
        - 1 Tanzanians Have Stayed in Hangzhou Hotels

#8 Dalian
        - 2 Tanzanians Have Stayed in Dalian Hotels

Official Visa Information for Tanzanians Going to China
China Tourist (L) Visa Requirements for Tanzanians
China Business (F) Visa Requirements for Tanzanians
China Transit (G) Visa Requirements for Tanzanians
China 72-Hour Visa-Free (Transit Visa) Requirements for Tanzanians

China Embassy(s)/Consulate(s) in Tanzania
    China Embassy Address in Tanzania
    China Embassy Open Hours in Tanzania
    China Embassy Phone Number in Tanzania
    China Embassy Website in Tanzania
    China Visa Application Forms for Tanzanians
Details & Requirements for China Tourist (L) Visa for Tanzanians

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and two continuous blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form (2013 edition) and a photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Tanzanian residence permit and a copy (applicable to a non-Tanzanian visa applicant)

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation letter should contain:

(1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

(2) Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.)

(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

(4) Photocopy of the inviting entity's business license or the inviting individual's personal ID

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Business (F/M) Visa for Tanzanians

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and two continuous blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form (2013 edition) and a photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Tanzanian residence permit and a copy (applicable to a non-Tanzanian visa applicant)

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

F-Visa

(1)An invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation should contain:

a) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

b) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

c) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

d) Photocopy of the inviting entity's business license or the inviting individual's personal ID

(2) An introduction letter issued by the workplace of the applicant. Air ticket booking record (round trip).

M-Visa

(1) Documents on the commercial activity issued by a trade partner in China, or trade fair invitation or other invitation letters issued by relevant entity or individual. The invitation letter should contain:

a) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

b) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

c) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

d) Photocopy of the inviting entity's business license or the inviting individual's personal ID

(2) Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN) certificate and business license of the applicant. Air ticket booking record (round trip).

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Transit (G) Visa for Tanzanians

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and two continuous blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form (2013 edition) and a photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Tanzanian residence permit and a copy (applicable to a non-Tanzanian visa applicant)

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

An onward air (train or ship) ticket with confirmed date and seat to the destination country or region.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China 72-hour Visa-free(Transit Visa) for Tanzanians

No visa- free transit available

Back to Top
China Embassy Address, Hours, Phone Number, Website & Application Forms

Address of Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Official Website for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Hours Open for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Phone Number for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Link to Official Visa Application form


Embassy of P.R.China in the United Republic of Tanzania

Address: No.2 Kajificheni Close, Toure Drive, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania

Website: http://tz.china-embassy.org/eng/

Office Hours: 09:00 - 11:00, Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday

Tel: +255-22-2667475, 2667105

http://tz.china-embassy.org/eng/lsfw/bgxz/P020130828497247689171.pdf

Back to Top